Privacy Policy

RV Automation Technology Company Limited (“RV”) is committed to ensure that all personal data (including all personal data provided through any websites under RV, email communications and activities) submitted by the users of this website (“users”) shall be handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (the “Ordinance”).

 

Users should read this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that they understand how this website will handle their personal data provided in the course of their full enjoyment of the website and the services provided. By using this website, users are deemed to have accepted their responsibility set out herein and this policy. RV is entitled to amend this policy from time to time without prior notice. Users who continue to use this website despite such amendments shall be taken to have accepted such amendments.

 

Collection of Person Data

RV will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our business activities and provide our services and/or products to you. Failure to provide the necessary information and particulars may result in RV being unable to provide or continue to provide these services and/or products to you. Information provided to RV through our sales, marketing and support activities, surveys and/or web site activities may be stored, analyzed, and used for direct marketing purposes and to improve the way we do business with our current and potential customers.

 

RV will collect information through, conversing with you (including by phone or email) and/or by getting you written response and/or through our on-line facilities.

Where RV has obtained contact information from 3rd party sources we will endeavor to verify the accuracy of the information and ensure that the information has been obtained in a manner consistent with our Corporate Policy.

 

In general, RV will not disclose any user’s personal data to any third parties without the consent of the user concerned. We maintain reasonable safeguard measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance. Further, only authorized personnel can have access to users’ personal data.

 

Under certain circumstances (including the protection of RV and its users’ rights, copyright and intellectual property, investigation of illegal activities, for the compliance of legal requirements, the protection of the personal safety of RV and the public, etc.), RV has the right to disclose any user’s personal data to third parties without the consent of user(s) concerned.

 

Data Retention

Personal data you provided to RV will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this policy.

 

Updates

RV reserves the right to revise, change or modify this policy from time to time at RV’s sole discretion by updating this policy, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to this policy and their effect on your use of this website. Your continued use of this website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

 

English Version and Chinese Translation

This policy is written in English language with a Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English version and its Chinese translation, the English version prevails.

 

Applicable Law

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.